CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 D86145

Ms. Pam Brown
Cargo U.K., Inc.
4790 Aviation Parkway
Atlanta, GA 30349

RE: The tariff classification of wind-powered generating sets from The United Kingdom

Dear Ms. Brown:

In your letter dated December 4, 1998, on behalf of Marlec Engineering Co., Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is the Rutland 913 Windcharger. The item is a generating set designed for yachts. The set consists of an integrated wind turbine and generator. The applicable subheading for the genset will be 8502.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electric generating sets, other generating sets, wind-powered. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division